Sri Mahajana Timber

Classification of Timber (Logs & Sawn Timber)

Timber (Local & Imported)

40 x 60 30 x 60 50 x 100

Specialising in Hardwood, PineWood & Cypress

Super Luxy Class:

  • Teak
  • Ebony
  • Nedun
  • Calamander

Luxury Class

  • Satin
  • Halmilla
  • Milla
  • Mahogany (Narrow Leaved)
  • Mahogany (Broad Leaved)
  • Jak

Special Class Upper

  • Gammalu
  • Hulanhik
  • Margosa
  • Suriyamara
  • Rannai
  • Wewarana
  • Kolon
  • Velang
  • Palu

Special Class

  • Tamarind (Hard Wood)
  • Kumbuk
  • Eucalyptus
  • Microcorys

Class I

  • Tawwanna
  • Uva
  • Mandora
  • Munamal
  • Ubberiya
  • Eucalypus
  • Pilularis
  • Eucalyptus
  • Citriodora
  • Accasia
  • Melanoxylon
  • Panakka
  • Hora
  • Kirihambiliya
  • Urukanu or Uruhonda
  • Mandora
  • Pihimbiya
  • Etathimbiriya or Ginikuru
  • Helamba
  • Del
  • Liyan
  • Neralu
  • Madan
  • Kon
  • Kirikon
  • Wanami
  • Mi
  • Na (Mesua Ferrea)
  • Ketakela
  • Pathkela & Keeriya
  • Trestania Comserta
  • Paramara
  • Hedawaka
  • Treated Grandis
  • Damba
  • Dambu
  • Domba

Class II

  • All Dun species other than Thiniyadun, All Keena species other than Walukeena
  • Alubo
  • Dawata
  • Dawul – Kurundu
  • Godapara
  • Halmandora
  • Panamora
  • WA
  • Welipenna
  • Toona
  • Mihiriya
  • Karaw
  • Panu-Dan
  • Rathatiya
  • Thimbiri
  • Derena
  • Na Imbul
  • Gonapana
  • Thiththeta
  • Kosganna
  • Kiripedda
  • Talang
  • Euclyptus
  • Grandis
  • Cypress
  • Ethdemata
  • Ginisapu
  • Ehela
  • Boron Treated Sawn Rubberwood
  • Alastoniya (Havari Nuga)
  • Boron Treated Sawn Pinus
  • Eucalyptus Robusta (Red Gum)
  • Eucalyptus Globulus (Blue Gum)
  • Comporta Redness
  • Coconut
  • Eucalyptus Thoraliyana
  • Eucalyptus Kamaldensis
  • Kaya
  • Eucalyptus Tereticornis
  • Accacia Docoran
  • Accacia Mangium

Class III

  • Aridda
  • Malabada
  • Diyathaliya
  • Pinus
  • Lunumidella
  • Thelambu
  • Bath-hik
  • Atamba
  • Bulu
  • Kahata
  • Rubber
  • Rata-Amba (Mango)
  • Ratadel
  • Davu
  • Godakaduru
  • Gokatu
  • Sabbukku (Graviliya)
  • Godakirilla
  • Mora
  • Kataboda
  • Goraka
  • Tammarin (Sapwood)
  • Bakme
  • Kakuna
  • Casurina (Kasa Kasa)
  • Beli
  • Dunumandala
  • Batadomba

Class III Others :

All species not otherwise classified